Regional Angels respects your privacy, and we are committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Regional Angels is also subject to the requirements of Australian National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) of Australia.
Our Privacy Policy outlines how Regional Angels will handle personal information about you. We may collect personal information online through www.regionalangels.com.au (our website) or in the conduct of our business with an individual or organisation.
1. What personal information does Regional Angels collect, and why?
 Regional Angels does not collect personal information via our website, unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity that asks for information (ie. participating in online chat, sending an email, completing an online survey). When you browse our website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:
1. Your server address
2. Top level domain name (eg. .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc.)
3. The type of browser and operating system you used
4. Date and time of your visit
5. The previous site visited
6. Which pages are accessed
7. The time spent on individual pages and the site overall
8. Any files you may have downloaded
No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities, except where this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.
We will collect personal information in the process of conducting our business. This information may be provided by an individual, an organisation or via a third party, where we assume the necessary consent has been provided, and is deemed as “non-sensitive” under the Privacy Act. We store information only where it is relevant to an individual or organisation conducting business with us.
We may use information collected in the process of conducting our business in another instance, where it is reasonable that this is beneficial to conducting our business or maintaining a relationship with an individual or organisation or is in connection with this purpose, unless the individual or organisation request that we do not.
2. Will personal information be given to anyone else?
Regional Angels does not sell personal information. Personal information will only be used for those reasons identified within Section 1 of this policy and Regional Angels will not disclose your contact details without notifying you, except where this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.
3. Security of personal information
Regional Angels makes every effort to protect the personal information it collects from individuals or organisations. Information may be stored in hard copy (paper based) or electronic form, in a secure database which has restricted access to authorised users.
4. Access and correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Regional Angels holds about you, where reasonable notice is given. This excludes access to passwords and security-related information. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
5. Online privacy issues
To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.
A. Online collection of personal and non-personal information
As outlined at Section 1 of this Privacy Policy, we do not collect personal information through our website unless you voluntarily provide it. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the source IP address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.
B. Secure Online Transactions
Regional Angels does not currently offer online transactions.
C. Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. Regional Angels does not have control or responsibility for these external information sources. Links to other web sites have been made in good faith in the expectation that the content is appropriately maintained by the author agency/organisation and is timely and accurate. Regional Angels is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site and you should review the privacy policies of each site you visit.
6. Additional privacy information and how to contact Regional Angels.
Regional Angels may change its Privacy Policy at any time and we will make this policy available to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.com.au. If you feel that Regional Angels is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our website administrator by e-mail at info@regionalangels.com or at our mailing address.

Bitnami